Society

Mormon Population By State

Where do most Mormon Americans live?

Mormonism is a world religious and cultural movement. It was founded in 1830 by Joseph Smith. The official name of the church is the Church of Jesus Chris of Latter-Day Saints. The Book of Mormon is the sacred text of Mormonisn. As Mormons believe in Jesus Christ, they are considered to be Christians. The highest population of Mormons is found in Utah.

Mormon population in America by State

Utah, Idaho, and Wyoming have the largest Mormon populations in the United States. The remainder of the states have Mormon populations of less than 11% of their total populations. They include Nevada (6.21%), Washington (3.94%), Oregon (3.76%), and California (1.97%). The lowest number of Mormons is found in New Jersey. In New Jersey, Mormons make up only 0.37% of the total population.

Mormons in Utah account for 67.70% of its population. A total of 2,065,808 Mormons live in Utah. Utah State is home to 16 Mormon temples, and the headquarters of the Latter Day Saints is Salt Lake City.

The 2nd largest Mormon population in America is found in Idaho. The number of Mormons is approximately 444,614 people which translates to 26.42% of the total population. There are 4 temples used by Mormons in Idaho. The Mormon influence is mostly in the eastern parts of Idaho.

Wyoming has the 3rd highest numbers of Mormons in America. The history of Mormons in Wyoming dates back to 1900 when establishments were set up in the towns of Byron and Cowley. It is also around the same time that the Mormons set up camp in Utah and Idaho. Today, there are 67,505 Mormons in Wyoming. They represent 11.53% of the state’s population. Wyoming has 157 congregations with one mission camp.

Comparison Between Mormonism and Christianity

One of the differences between Mormonism and other branches of Christianity is that Mormons do not believe to Christians’ teaching on the presence of the Trinity. Furthermore, Mormons believe that God created the world using existing matter and not out of nothing, as Christians believe. The third difference is that Mormons believe that the 2nd coming of Christ will be in the United States. However, Christians believe that when Jesus Christ appears the 2nd time, he will appear in the heavens and everyone will see him.

Mormon Population By State

RankStateEstimated Mormon PopulationTotal State PopulationPercentage of Mormon Residents
1Utah2,065,8083,051,21767.70%
2Idaho444,6141,683,14026.42%
3Wyoming67,505585,50111.53%
4Nevada182,6172,940,0586.21%
5Arizona423,0566,931,0716.10%
6Hawaii73,9271,428,5575.17%
7Montana50,1451,042,5204.81%
8Alaska33,810741,8944.56%
9Washington287,4337,288,0003.94%
10Oregon153,9364,093,4653.76%
11New Mexico69,6172,081,0153.35%
12Colorado151,8845,540,5452.74%
13California771,46439,250,0171.97%
14North Dakota11,256757,9521.49%
15Nebraska24,7651,907,1161.30%
16Kansas37,6322,907,2891.29%
17Texas348,13027,862,5961.25%
18Oklahoma47,3493,923,5611.21%
19South Dakota10,450865,4541.21%
20Missouri70,3896,093,0001.16%
21Virginia95,1988,411,8081.13%
22Arkansas30,6942,988,2481.03%
23West Virginia16,9811,831,1020.93%
24Iowa28,1573,134,6930.90%
25North Carolina84,90210,146,7880.84%
26Georgia84,41510,310,3710.82%
27Maine10,9781,331,4790.82%
28South Carolina40,2164,961,1190.81%
29Kentucky34,9544,436,9740.79%
30Alabama37,2374,863,3000.77%
31Florida154,92120,612,4390.75%
32Tennessee50,0306,651,1940.75%
33Mississippi21,8492,988,7260.73%
34Vermont4,548624,5940.73%
35Maryland43,5346,016,4470.72%
36Indiana44,6696,633,0530.67%
37New Hampshire8,6681,334,7950.65%
38Louisiana29,9344,681,6660.64%
39Minnesota32,7195,519,9520.59%
40Delaware5,400952,0650.57%
41Ohio61,49011,614,3730.53%
42Wisconsin26,3925,778,7080.46%
43Illinois57,10912,801,5390.45%
44Michigan44,6629,928,3000.45%
45Connecticut15,8343,576,4520.44%
46New York81,74119,745,2890.41%
47District of Columbia2,758681,1700.40%
48Massachusetts27,2046,811,7790.40%
49Pennsylvania51,66612,784,2270.40%
50Rhode Island4,0701,056,4260.39%
51New Jersey33,4788,944,4690.37%

More in Society