1. World Map/
  2. World's Largest Cities

World's Largest Cities

Rank City / Urban Area Country Population
1 Tokyo–Yokohama Japan 37843000
2 Jakarta (Jabodetabek) Indonesia 30539000
3 Delhi India 24998000
4 Manila (Metro Manila) Philippines 24123000
5 Seoul–Gyeonggi–Incheon (Sudogwon) South Korea 23480000
6 Shanghai China 23416000
7 Karachi Pakistan 22123000
8 Beijing China 21009000
9 New York City United States of America 20630000
10 Guangzhou–Foshan (Guangfo) China 20597000
11 São Paulo Brazil 20365000
12 Mexico City (Valley of Mexico) Mexico 20063000
13 Mumbai  India 17712000
14 Osaka–Kobe–Kyoto (Keihanshin) Japan 17444000
15 Moscow Russia 16170000
16 Dhaka Bangladesh 15669000
17 Greater Cairo Egypt 15600000
18 Los Angeles United States of America 15058000
19 Bangkok Thailand 14998000
20 Kolkata India 14667000
21 Buenos Aires Argentina 14122000
23 Tehran Iran 13532000
23 Istanbul Turkey 13287000
24 Lagos Nigeria 13123000
25 Shenzhen China 12084000
26 Rio de Janeiro Brazil 11727000
27 Kinshasa Democratic Republic of the Congo 11587000
28 Tianjin China 10920000
29 Paris France 10858000
30 Lima Peru 10750000
31 Chengdu China 10376000
32 London United Kingdom 10236000
33 Nagoya  Japan 10177000
34 Lahore Pakistan 10052000
35 Chennai India 9714000
36 Chicago United States of America 9156000
37 Bogotá Colombia 8991000
38 Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) Vietnam 8957000
39 Hyderabad India 8754000
41 Bengaluru India 8728906
41 Dongguan China 8442000
42 Johannesburg–East Rand South Africa 8432000
43 Wuhan China 7509000
44 Taipei Taiwan 7438000
45 Hangzhou China 7275000
46 Hong Kong China 7246000
47 Chongqing China 7217000
48 Ahmedabad India 7186000
49 Kuala Lumpur (Klang Valley) Malaysia 7088000
50 Quanzhou China 6710000
51 Essen–Düsseldorf (Ruhr Area) Germany 6679000
52 Baghdad Iraq 6625000
53 Toronto Canada 6456000
54 Santiago Chile 6225000
55 Dallas–Fort Worth United States of America 6174000
56 Madrid Spain 6171000
57 Nanjing China 6155000
58 Shenyang China 6078000
59 Xi'an–Xianyang China 5977000
60 San Francisco–San Jose United States of America 5929000
61 Luanda Angola 5899000
62 Qingdao–Jimo China 5816000
63 Houston United States of America 5764000
63 Miami United States of America 5764000
65 Bandung Indonesia 5695000
66 Riyadh Saudi Arabia 5666000
67 Pune India 5631000
68 Singapore Singapore 5624000
69 Philadelphia United States of America 5570000
70 Surat India 5447000
71 Milan Italy 5257000
72 Suzhou China 5246000
73 Saint Petersburg Russia 5126000
74 Khartoum Sudan 5125000
75 Atlanta United States of America 5015000
76 Zhengzhou–Xingyang China 4942000
77 Washington, D.C. United States of America 4889000
78 Surabaya Indonesia 4881000
79 Harbin China 4815000
80 Abidjan Ivory Coast 4800000
80 Yangon (Rangoon) Myanmar 4800000
82 Nairobi Kenya 4738000
83 Barcelona Spain 4693000
84 Alexandria Egypt 4689000
85 Kabul Afghanistan 4635000
86 Guadalajara Mexico 4603000
87 Ankara Turkey 4538000
88 Belo Horizonte Brazil 4517000
89 Boston United States of America 4478000
90 Xiamen China 4420000
91 Kuwait City Kuwait 4283000
92 Dar es Salaam Tanzania 4219000
93 Phoenix United States of America 4194000
94 Dalian China 4183000
95 Accra Ghana 4145000
96 Monterrey Mexico 4083000
97 Berlin Germany 4069000
98 Sydney Australia 4036000
99 Fuzhou China 3962000
100 Medan Indonesia 3942000
101 Dubai United Arab Emirates 3933000
102 Melbourne Australia 3906000
102 Rome Italy 3906000
102 Busan South Korea 3906000
105 Cape Town South Africa 3812000
106 Jinan China 3789000
107 Ningbo China 3753000
108 Hanoi Vietnam 3715000
109 Naples Italy 3706000
110 Taiyuan—Yuci China 3702000
111 Jeddah Saudi Arabia 3677000
112 Detroit United States of America 3672000
113 Hefei China 3665000
114 Changsha China 3657000
115 Kunming–Anning China 3649000
116 Wuxi China 3597000
117 Medellín Colombia 3568000
118 Faisalabad Pakistan 3560000
118 Aleppo Syria 3560000
120 Kano Nigeria 3550000
121 Montreal Canada 3407963
122 Dakar Senegal 3520000
123 Athens Greece 3484000
124 Changzhou China 3425000
125 Durban South Africa 3421000
126 Porto Alegre Brazil 3413000
127 Jaipur India 3409000
128 Fortaleza Brazil 3401000
129 Addis Ababa Ethiopia 3376000
130 Changchun China 3368000
131 Shijiazhuang China 3367000
132 Recife Brazil 3347000
133 Mashhad Iran 3294000
134 Seattle United States of America 3218000
135 Casablanca Morocco 3211000
136 Salvador Brazil 3190000
137 Ürümqi China 3184000
137 Lucknow India 3184000
139 Chittagong Bangladesh 3176000
140 Wenzhou China 3169000
141 Ibadan Nigeria 3160000
142 İzmir Turkey 3112000
143 Curitiba Brazil 3102000
144 San Diego United States of America 3086000
145 Yaoundé Cameroon 3060000
146 Zhangjiagang–Jiangyin–Jingjiang China 3056000
147 Kanpur India 3037000
148 Zhongshan China 3031000
149 Sana'a Yemen 2980000
150 Tel Aviv Israel 2979000

What is the largest city in the world?

Tokyo, with 37.8 million residents, continues to be the largest city in the world in terms of population. It has remained the largest city for over half a century when it displaced New York in 1955. In recent years Jakarta is experiencing a faster population growth than it and may eventually take the number one spot. Tokyo-Yokohama is not only the world's most populous metropolitan area but it is the world's largest urban agglomeration economy.

The numbers shown include population within the recognized metro area of the city, and they also include people living in the immediate surrounding area outside of the established border of the city, (the immediate suburbs).

Some population numbers shown are accumulated at-best estimates, as consistent to latest census. Information was last updated on November 14th, 2016. 

All countries of the world - by population

Capital cities of the world - with population

Sources: Varied international public domain sites, the U.S. Census Bureau and Times Atlas of the World

Trending on WorldAtlas

This page was last modified on November 14, 2016.