Economics

Top Apple Producing Countries In The World

As per FAO-STAT, China surpasses all other countries in apple production, followed by the US and Turkey.

Apples are a deciduous variety of fruits which grow on trees in mostly temperate regions around the world. The apple is one of the most popular and healthy fruits. The apple fruit was originated from Central Asia and with time it was spread all over the world. Apple has many health benefits as it contains vitamins and minerals in it. It is a well said verse that an apple a day keeps the doctor away. Eating an apple daily makes you resistant towards such diseases as Parkinson's, Cataracts, cancers. It also helps consumers to avoid diarrhea and constipation. Some claim the fruit makes your skin glow and refreshes your skin, which makes you look young.

China Tops The Apple Production List

Considered as one of the most popular fruits, it is used in variety of food items such as apple shakes, apple cakes, apple pies, and wines derived from apple fermentation. Apple is one of the most produced fruits in the world. China, the USA and Turkey are the top three countries in the production of apple. According to the USDA, China is the topmost producer of apple with producing 43 million tons in the year 2015-16. Apple is mostly grown in colder areas, which suits the climate in these countries.

United States

The second largest contributor is United States. It produced 41 million tons of apples in the year 2013-14. In the same year, the yield of apples were 310,000 tons. The production is high in comparison to previous years. Nearly every state in the US produces apples. Nonetheless, around 70% of the apples are produced in the state of Washington. In the US, the apple is the second most commonly consumed fruit. 2500 varieties of apples are raised in the US including McIntosh, Rome, Gala, Red Delicious, and many more. These apples are also a huge source of income due to exports.

Turkey

On third position is Turkey. It produced 2.5 million tons of apples in the year 2015. The production was whopping high from the previous year. The yield for the year 2013-14 was 180,000 tons. Turkey produces one of the finest apples in the world. Due to better method of cultivation and storage, this country did well than the previous year, which was worst in the last ten years. The produced apples are exported throughout the world.

Imports and Domestic Consumption of Apples Among Leading Producers

The export of apples in China in the year 2015-16 was 1 million tones but it was little affected due to price inflation. The import volume in China for the year 2015-16 was 100,000 metric tons. On the other hand, in 2012, United States exported 1.9 billion tons of apples due to liberalization in the market. The import volume in the USA was around 1,800,000 metric tons, which was 24% higher than the previous year.

Turkey had an export volume of 128,000 tons of apples in the year 2014-15 going to other consumer countries, especially Russia, Iraq, Egypt and Syria. The consumption of apples is high throughout the world due to its nutrition factor. It is known as a balanced fruit, which provides the most needed nutrition. A very famous proverb in English regarding the apple says, “An Apple a day keeps the doctor away.”

Top Apple Producing Countries In The World

RankCountryApple Production (in tonnes)
1China (mainland)3,96,82,618.00
2United States40,81,608.00
3Turkey31,28,450.00
4Poland30,85,074.00
5Italy22,16,963.00
6India19,15,000.00
7France17,37,482.00
8Chile17,09,589.00
9Iran16,93,370.00
10Russian Federation15,72,000.00

More in Economics