World Facts

The Tallest Buildings in Jakarta

Gama Tower is the tallest building in Jakarta as well as in Indonesia.

Jakarta is the capital city and the largest economic and political headquarters of Indonesia. Most of the buildings in the city were architecturally designed in different historical and cultural contexts. Different buildings depict different cultures and styles, with designs having been influenced by the Chinese, Dutch, Javanese, Arabic, and Malay. There has been a rise in the number of skyscrapers in Jakarta in the recent past. The city has some of the tallest buildings in Asia. This article explores some of the city’s tallest buildings and their construction, heights, use, and any interesting facts.

Four Tallest Buildings

Gama Towers

Gama Towers is located in South Jakarta. It is the tallest building in the city and Indonesia at 289 meters. It has 69 floors above the ground and 4 floors below the ground. From the 51st floor, the building offers a 360-degree view of the whole of Jakarta. The construction of this tower began in 2011 and was completed in 2016. It was officially opened for occupation in August 2016.The tower is mainly used for luxurious offices and hotel services. It also offers parking services for up to 1,100 cars.

Treasury Towers

Treasury tower is the second tallest building in Jakarta and Indonesia at 279.5 meters. It has 61 floors.The towers is located in District 8 at the Sudirman Central Business District which is in South Jakarta. Treasury Towers is majorly houses commercial offices. The construction work was completed in 2016 while its occupation began in 2017.

Menara Astra

Menara Astra is the third tallest building in Jakarta and Indonesia at 270 meters. It has 51 floors. Menara Astra, or otherwise referred to as Astra Tower, is located in Central Jakarta at Jalan Jendral Sudirman. The tower’s construction bagan in 2014 and was completed in February 2017. The tower hosts offices, hotels, retail stores, and conference halls, with commercial offices taking much of the space in the building. The tower is part of the Anandamaya Residences Complex.

Wisma 46

Wisma 46 is a skyscraper located in Jalan Jenderal Sudirman, Central Jakarta. It is also known as Bank Negara Indonesia. The skyscraper is 262 meters tall and has 51 floors. When measured up to the roof, Wisma 46 equals the 184th tallest building in the world. The construction of the skyscraper was completed in 1996. At the time of its completion, it was the second tallest building in the Southern Hemisphere. The building is mainly used for executive offices. The underground floors are reserved for car parking.

Number of High-Rise Buildings in Jakarta

Other than Gama Tower, Treasury Tower, Manara Astra and Wisma 46, Jakarta has quite a large number of skyscrapers and high rise buildings. The many buildings are inspired by both traditional Indonesian culture and other international cultures. In December 2017, Jakarta had 936 high rise buildings and 206 skyscrapers. There are over 50 more skyscrapers that are still under construction. 51 skyscrapers in Jakarta measure more than 200 meters (both completed and under construction). The city is highly ranked among the cities in the world with the high completion of skyscrapers per year.

The Tallest Buildings in Jakarta

RankBuildingHeight (m)FloorsYear
1Gama Tower289692015
2Treasury Tower279.5612017
3Menara Astra270512017
4Wisma 46262501996
5Sahid Sudirman Center258592015
6Raffles Jakarta257522014
7The Pakubuwono Signature252502014
8Sinarmas MSIG Tower245482014
9World Capital Tower244.3522017
10Menara BCA230562007
11Casa Domaine Tower 1230602016
12Menara Kompas III228502017
13Keraton at The Plaza225482009
14WTC 3224422017
15BTPN Tower223482016
16Equity Tower220442010
17The Peak 1219552008
18The Peak 2219552008
19Telkom Landmark Tower 2219522016
20Denpasar Residence 1, Kuningan City218582012
21Denpasar Residence 2, Kuningan City218582012
22Capital Place Office Tower218482015
23The Energy Tower217402008
24Kempinski Residences215582008
25Bakrie Tower214502009

More in World Facts