Physical DescriptionThe Coyote is scientifically known by its binomial name, Canis latrans, and places among the same family as domestic dogs, foxes, and wolves. There about twenty subspecies within the common coyote species, including the Plains, Mexican, Salvador and Mountain Coyote. These subspecies each possess minor differences in coat patterns and size that distinguish them from one another. Due to the presence of so many subspecies of coyotes, it is difficult to state that specific physical characteristics are common among the species in general. There are, however, several shared traits. These include coyotes’ sizes, with nose to tail lengths ranging from 0.9 to 1.35 meters for adult coyotes. Males tend to be slightly longer than females of the same age. The weight range for male coyotes is 8-20 kg, while that for females is 7-18 kg. Coyotes’ fur color varies with age, subspecies, and physical location of the coyote. Commonly seen basic color patterns are red or brown. Additional markings of scattered black, white, or grey streaks and patches in irregular patterns provide a great deal of further variety still. The coyote has a thin head with a pointed nose and prominent ears. The tail of a mature adult coyote is usually somewhere between 40 cm and 46 cm. Another distinguishing trait is that the tail is usually downward facing as the coyote moves.
DietCoyote pups rely on milk from their mother for the first two months of their lives. After weaning, grown coyotes are purely carnivorous. Their main prey includes small animals such as squirrels and wild hares. They catch their prey by attacking from the front and biting their necks to bleed out the smaller animals. Others on their prey list include porcupines and small rodents like mice. Due to the small size of these animals, coyotes usually hunt alone. They also attack livestock, with sheep being top on their list of targets, and scavenge a good deal for already dead carcasses of just about anything they might come across.
Habitat and RangeA coyote’s dwelling is referred to as a den. They can live there alone, in temporary packs, or in nuclear family units. The coyote is native to North America. They are considered of “least concern” in terms of endangerment, given their wide distribution and large population in this region. Though prior to European colonization and settlement coyotes were concentrated in what is now the American Southwest, the Great Plains of Canada and the United States, and northern Mexico, the 19th and early 20th Centuries saw them spread across almost the entirety of the continent. Much of this was a result of fewer numbers of more capable predators, such as wolves, being present due to overhunting, and coyotes encroaching upon their former domains.
BehaviorUnlike most members of the dog family, coyotes do not rely on packs or family units for survival. They are also considerably less aggressive, which is evident in their choice of smaller prey and tendency to scavenge as much as possible. They do, however, get aggressive when it comes to fighting for territorial dominance, though usually not for mating rights with other coyotes. Coyotes communicate using different barking sounds, as well as physical cues. Hormones and scents (pheromones) are also used for such purposes, especially during mating seasons.
ReproductionCoyotes are exclusively monogamous, and usually live in nuclear family packs. Their mating season usually occurs in the middle of winter. The females, when “in heat”, release scents that will attract several males. Unlike most other wild animals, there is no fighting for her approval. After the female makes her choice, the other males will retreat, leaving the pair to go through a two- to three-month bonding period, which can be likened to courting in humans. Such patterns are not common in the animal kingdom. After copulation, gestation generally takes a 63-day period, culminating with the pups being delivered in the den. It takes about three or four months for the pups to be ready to leave the den and become independent.
Interactions with Other SpeciesCoyotes are in constant competition with grey wolves and red foxes which have a similar distribution and diet. They usually attack the foxes but retreat from the wolves. Cougars and bobcats are also their natural enemies. Despite common beliefs, coyotes, not wolves or mountain lions, kill more livestock in the US than any other predator. Coyotes have managed to survive, despite growing human populations across North America. This is attributed in part to the regulation of coyote hunting. In the past, Western settlers occasionally hunted coyotes for their meat, though they more commonly did so for lucrative revenues in the fur trade. Though infrequent, coyote attacks on humans have been documented, though they often do not end in serious injury in death. There is evidence that pre-colonial American cultures may have domesticated coyotes, though the practice is rare today.
Where do Coyotes Live?
The coyote is native to North America. They are considered of “least concern” in terms of endangerment, given their wide distribution and large population in this region.
Your MLA Citation
Your APA Citation
Your Chicago Citation
Your Harvard CitationRemember to italicize the title of this article in your Harvard citation.