Read more about
Pakistan is a federal parliamentary republic in South Asia. The largest city in the country is Karachi while Islamabad is the capital city. It is one of the more densely populated countries in the world with an estimated population of over 200 million people and a population density of 675 persons per square mile. The climate of the country is quite a diverse varying from tropical temperatures with arid conditions to some area experiencing heavy rainfall. The diversity in climatic conditions and weather gives raise a more diverse and rich flora and fauna. There are about 700 native birds known with a large number of them being native to the country. In this article, we will discuss the native birds
The Chukar Partridge is a light brown bird with a white head. On average, they are around 13 inches long with the females being slightly smaller than the males. They inhabit high altitude area and tend to shy away from areas with high humidity and rainfall. They are very social birds and stay in groups of up to fifty birds. However, during mating, they couple up and stay in pairs. The male may also chase the female with the head and wings lowered. They feed on a large variety of insects and seeds. It is the national bird of Pakistan where it symbolizes intense and unrequited love. The bird is also said to be in love with the moon and may spend a considerable amount of time gazing at it.
Pakistani Shaheen Falcon
The upper parts of the Pakistani Shaheen Falcon are black while the throat is white. The face is black, sharply demarcated from the white throat. They exhibit no sexual dimorphism apart from the male being slightly smaller than the female. On average, they are about ten inches long. They feed on small and medium sized birds and are adapted to taking prey in the air. Shaheen Falcons are very fast birds and have been recorded flying at speeds of over 200 miles per hour. Due to the difference in body size, the males and females prey on different locations. The reproductive season takes place from December to April where the female lays eggs in high cliffs. The Shaheen Falcon appears on the logo of the Pakistan Air Force.
Over time, the Eurasian jay has evolved, and several distinct subspecies have emerged. Some of these subspecies are very different from each other and may go by various names according to the geographical area they are found in. They feed on a broad range of invertebrates both in trees and on the ground. However, it is preyed on by owls, goshawks, and peregrines. The Eurasian bird is said to be brilliant. The males are known to plan for the future needs and also take into account the desires of their partner when sharing food with her as a courtship ritual. As a means of pest control, it lies on top of an anthill while spreading the wings to let its feathers be sprayed with formic acid.
The Red-Billed Tropicbird is a narrow white bird measuring around 15 inches in length and possessing a 30-inch-wide wingspan. When not in the breeding period, the bird is known to disperse widely. They feed on fish and squid although they are indigent swimmers.
Pakistan's Native Bird Species
|Native Birds Species of Pakistan||Scientific Name|
|Chukar Partridge||Alectoris chukar|
|Pakistani Shaheen Falcon||Falco peregrinus peregrinator|
|Eurasian Jay||Garrulus glandarius|
|Red-Billed Tropicbird||Phaethon aethereus|
|Western Reef Heron||Egretta gularis|
|Common Emerald Dove||Chalcophaps indica|
|Indian Paradise Flycatcher||Terpsiphone paradisi|
|Brown-Capped Pygmy Woodpecker||Yungipicus nanus|
|Sind Sparrow||Passer pyrrhonotus|
|Great Crested Grebe||Podiceps cristatus|
Your MLA Citation
Your APA Citation
Your Chicago Citation
Your Harvard CitationRemember to italicize the title of this article in your Harvard citation.