Bird watching is one of the most popular activities enjoyed by international tourists visiting the nation of India. The bird species in India include a large variety of rare and unique birds. India has a total of around 1,300 species of birds, out of which 42 species are endemic to India while the rest are shared with neighboring countries, or are otherwise introduced or accidentally introduced species. These species of birds inhabit different habitats including forests, grassland, and the mountain regions of India. Some of the native bird species of India are looked at below.
The Nicobar scrubfowl, Megapodius nicobariensis, is a megapode found in certain parts of India’s Nicobar Islands. It builds its nest with soil and vegetation which also helps in the hatching of the eggs. Nicobar scrubfowl is a bird of the fowl variety with brown plumage, large feet and claws, and a short tail. Both the rear and the front toes are situated on the same level enabling them to easily grab objects. Its tarsus is bare with a broad flat strip on the front. The short tail has 12 feathers. The head is gray with bare reddish facial skin and rufous crest. While the male is dark brown, the female has some gray on the lower parts. Nicobar scrubfowl move in small groups consisting of birds in various ages. It feeds by scratching the ground using its feet. The young hatch fully feathered and ready to fly.
The Nilgiri Pipit, Anthus nilghiriensis, is a species of pipit which is native to the high altitude hills of India. The bird is the brownest of all pipits in the region. It has a streaking on the breast which continues along the flanks. An adult Nilgiri pipit can grow to between 12 and 14 centimeters in length. It has dark lores and a buff supercilium and throat. Its bill is dark while the sides of the neck, breast, and the flanks are brighter. Nilgiri Pipit moves singly or in pairs and flies to a low bush when disturbed. They breed between April and July and feed on grass seed and invertebrates, especially during the breeding season. The species are threatened by colonization of their habitats by other species, bush fire, and wattle plantation.
The Green avadavat, Amandava Formosa, which is also known as the green munia, is a species of Estrildid finch. The species is endemic to the Indian subcontinent, and its distribution is restricted. An adult Green avadavat measures 10 centimeters in length with green, yellow, black, and white bars on the flanks. Its waxy bill is reddish while the wing coverts and tertials tips are pale. The upper plumage of the bird is green while the upper tail coverts are yellow. The tail is rounded with broad black feathers. The Green avadavat breeds between October and January while they forage in groups during the non-breeding season. Its population is threatened by the ongoing birds’ trade.
Manipur Bush Quail
The Manipur bush quail, scientifically known as Perdicula manipurensis, is a quail species that is native to India. The bird is found in damp grassland comprising of tall grass in Manipur, Assam, and West Bengal. Manipur bush quail is listed as endangered by the International Union fo the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) because of its small and fragmented habitat, which is still shrinking at an alarming rate. The bird is dark with a rich golden buff belly and vent. It is dark grayish with a white loral patch. The male has a chestnut forehead and throat. Habitat loss through human activities is a major threat to the Manipur bush quail.
Native Bird Species Of India
|Native Birds of India||Scientific Name|
|Nicobar scrubfowl||Megapodius nicobariensis|
|Nilgiri pipit||Anthus nilghiriensis|
|Green avadavat||Amandava formosa|
|Manipur bush quail||Perdicula manipurensis|
|Vigors's sunbird||Aethopyga vigorsii|
|Andaman serpent eagle||Spilornis elgini|
|Jerdon's courser||Rhinoptilus bitorquatus|
|Mishmi wren-babbler||Spelaeornis badeigularis|
|Indian spotted creeper||Salpornis spilonotus|
|Scarlet minivet||Pericrocotus speciosus|