Russia, officially known as the Russian Federation, is the world’s largest country with an area of 6.6 million square miles and the ninth most populous country with 146.6 million inhabitants. Russia contains the largest expanse of forest in the world with nearly 3,088,817 square miles of woodlands that are home to various species of animals and birds. The distinct and varying geographical features of the county has led to the thriving of several species of birds among them the Siberian goose that is considered extinct in China. The Russian coat of arms consists of a two-headed eagle which represents authority and sovereign power. The Volga Delta experiences one of the largest concentration of birds on the Eurasian plate during the migration of birds. This article discusses some of the native birds of Russia
Native Bird Species Of Russia
The Pacific loon, scientifically known as Gavia pacifica, is a member of the Gaviidae family. They are mainly found in the seas and along the Pacific Ocean coast of North America or on any large water body like the lakes. They are majorly found in northern part of Canada and eastern Siberia. They grow to a length of up to 29 inches in body length, but their wing-length mainly grows up to 50 inches long and weigh approximately 2.5kg. They can be spotted easily due to its white underparts, black throat, and gray head. The Pacific loon mainly feeds on fish caught underwater.
The Siberian Grouse is a medium-sized grouse from the family of Phasianidae and subfamily of Tetraoninae. It is scientifically known as Falcipennis falcipennis and is mainly found in the eastern part of Russia. Their habitat is in forests mainly composed of spruce, fir, larch, and pine which have been destroyed due to its exploitation and uncontrolled forest fires. These uncontrolled causes have led to decline in their numbers
Middle Spotted Woodpecker
The middle spotted woodpecker, scientifically known as Dendrocoptes medius, is a woodpecker belonging to Picidae family and genus Dendrocoptes. This species of woodpeckers grow to a length of approximately 7 inches with its unique feathers arranged in a particular pattern and color. It occurs in 11 countries both in Europe and southwest Asia in the deciduous forests with dense woodlands of trees such as the oak, hornbeam, and elm. It has a short incubation period estimated to be around 14 days after laying its eggs in a nest. Its diet is composed of insect larvae, insects, and tree sap found on the plant’s barks, branches, and twigs.
The watercock, scientifically known as Gallicrex cinerea, is a water bird from the family of Rallidae and the only member to the Genus Gallicrex. Its habitat is found in South Asia across eight countries in their swampy regions where they build up their nests on the dry areas and lay up to six eggs. Their body is adapted to enable their passage through the reeds and undergrowth with its laterally flat body, short tail, and long nails. The males are larger and bigger than the females with males weighing 0.65 kg and a body length of 17 inches while the females weigh 0.43 kg with a body length of 14 inches. Their diet is composed of insects, small fish, and sometimes seeds.
Threats To The Birds Of Russia
Just like other birds around the world, the birds of Russia are threatened by global warming that has led to a change of habitat. The Siberian goose is considered a threatened bird due to loss of habitat and is nearing extintion. Climate change has led to the untimely migration of birds which has, in turn, led to the invasion of habitat by invasive species of birds. This has forced the native birds to migrate in search of new habitats.
What Are The Native Bird Species Of Russia?
Russia is home to 780 species of birds of which one species is endemic. The Siberian grouse is the endemic bird of Russia. Other native birds of the country are Willow ptarmigan, European honey buzzard, Barrow's goldeneye, Sacred ibis, Grey heron, Double-crested cormorant, Northern gannet, Northern fulmar, etc.
Native Bird Species Of Russia
|Native Birds of Russia||Scientific Name|
|Siberian Grouse||Dendragapus falcipennis|
|Pere David's Snowfinch||Montifringilla davidiana|
|Pacific Loon||Gavia pacifica|
|Eurasian Skylark||Alauda arvensis|
|Middle Spotted Woodpecker||Dendrocoptes medius|
|Siberian Nuthatch||Sitta arctica|
|Bohemian Waxwing||Bombycilla garrulus|
|Ward's Trogon||Harpactes wardi|
|Great Shearwater||Ardenna gravis|
Your MLA Citation
Your APA Citation
Your Chicago Citation
Your Harvard CitationRemember to italicize the title of this article in your Harvard citation.