Papua New Guinea is situated in the southwestern region of the Pacific Ocean and slightly north of Australia. Its landscape occupies an area of 178,700 square miles. The country has several Terrestrial Ecoregions such as Central Range mountain rain forests, Trans Fly savanna and grasslands, and Central Range sub-alpine grasslands. These ecological regions provide habitats to numerous birds and wild animals. Some of the endemic birds of Papua New Guinea are Black Honey Buzzard, Pied Coucal, Brown-Headed Paradise Kingfisher, Bismarck Whistler, and Black-Tailed Monarch.
Some Notable Endemic Birds Of Papua New Guinea
Black Honey Buzzard (Henicopernis infuscatus)
Black Honey Buzzard is a bird of prey endemic to Papua New Guinea. It is a black bird that inhabits subtropical, tropical moist lowland forests, and tropical moist mountain forests. The bird has keen vision, a strong curved beak and powerful talons for tearing down its prey. The Black Honey Buzzard is classified as a vulnerable bird species. Its population is declining due loss of its habitat to palm oil plantations. Further research and monitoring on the bird are necessary for conservation measures.
Black-tailed monarch (Symposiachrus verticalis)
Black-tailed monarch is a bird species whose native area is the Bismarck Archipelago of Papua New Guinea. The bird inhabits tropical moist lowland forests and feeds on insects. It is a relatively small bird with a broad bill and a long black tail, thus its name. It is a resident bird that constructs an open nest on a branch or a twig. Little information on the bird’s population and trends is available. Researchers need to collect the bio-data of the bird species to assist conservationists in protecting the bird.
Rufous-Backed Honeyeater (Ptiloprora guisei)
Rufous-Backed Honeyeater is a species of bird native to Papua New Guinea. The bird is found in tropical mountain forests; particularly moss forests. It is a small bird that grows to a length of between (16-18) cm and weighs between (17- 27) grams. It feeds on insects, tiny fruits, seeds and nectar. The bird does not have any direct threats to its existence. The bird is common in the forests of Papua New Guinea and is therefore not an endangered species.
Black imperial pigeon (Ducula melanochroa)
Black imperial pigeon is a bird species native to the Bismarck Archipelago of Papua New Guinea. It inhabits mountain forests and lowland regions in Papua New Guinea. The bird is all black with brown eyes. It has an average length of 38cm and weighs approximately 660 grams. It feeds on wild figs, fruits and seeds. The bird is a common species in the Bismarck Archipelago and is therefore not endangered.
Brown-Headed Paradise Kingfisher (Tanysiptera danae)
Brown-Headed Paradise Kingfisher is a colorful bird species endemic to Papua New Guinea. The bird’s natural habitat is in tropical moist lowland forests and temperate forests. It has a brown crown and back, pink chin, blue wings and an unusually long tail. It feeds mainly on insects such as beetles and caterpillars. The bird’s breeding season starts in May through to October. It exists in protected areas and does not have any direct threats.
Threat and conservation measures
Papua New Guinea is home to birds of all shapes and sizes. The birds are important to the environment as they help maintain the wildlife balance. Additionally, they add beauty to country’s landscape. The main threat to the birds is the destruction of their habitat through deforestation. The authorities in the country need to intervene and stop the rapid deforestation to preserve the endemic birds of Papua New Guinea.
Endemic Birds Of Papua New Guinea
|Endemic Birds of Papua New Guinea||Scientific Name|
|Black Honey Buzzard||Henicopernis infuscatus|
|Bismarck Imperial Pigeon||Ducula melanochroa|
|Pied Coucal||Centropus ateralbus|
|Brown-Headed Paradise Kingfisher||Tanysiptera danae|
|Black-Tailed Monarch||Symposiachrus verticalis|
|Bismarck Whistler||Pachycephala citreogaster|
|Rufous-Backed Honeyeater||Ptiloprora guisei|
|Princess Stephanie's Astrapia||Astrapia stephaniae|
|New Ireland Friarbird||Philemon eichhorni|
|White-Chinned Myzomela||Myzomela albigula|
Your MLA Citation
Your APA Citation
Your Chicago Citation
Your Harvard CitationRemember to italicize the title of this article in your Harvard citation.