Sri Lanka, an island nation in the Indian Ocean, is home to a great diversity of flora and fauna. 492 bird species have been recorded in the country including 219 breeding residents. 29 of these species are endemic to the country. BirdLife International recognizes the country as one of the Endemic Bird Areas of the world. Below is a list of some of these birds of Sri Lanka.
8. Sri Lanka Whistling Thrush
Myophonus blighi is a whistling thrush that is found in Sri Lankan highlands in dense forests near water bodies. It is omnivorous and feeds on insects, frogs, berries, etc. It builds nests on ledges near water. It is small in size, around 20 cm. Males of the species are dark blue with some bright blue patches on the forehead, shoulders, and supercilia. Females are brown and chestnut. They also have bright blue patches on the shoulders. The males sing a simple whistling song to attract females in the breeding season. The Sri Lanka whistling thrush is an endangered species whose population is declining steadily due to habitat loss. Horton Plains National Park in the country is one of the few places to spot this shy and elusive bird.
7. Sri Lanka Hanging Parrot
Loriculus beryllinus is a small parrot, a resident breeder in the country. It is around 13 cm long, has a short tail, and is mostly green. The adult bird has a red rump and crown. An orange tint is present on the back and neck while the throat and chin are pale blue. It lives in small groups or alone. It inhabits the open forests in the country and is strictly arboreal. Currently, Sri Lanka hanging parrot has relatively stable populations and is a Least Concern species.
6. Sri Lanka Wood Pigeon
Columba torringtoniae is an endemic resident of Sri Lanka. It occurs in the wet evergreen woodlands of the Sri Lankan highlands. It is primarily herbivorous in nature. The bird attains a length of around 36 cm and has a dark grey tail and upperparts. The underside is lilac but paler on the belly. The nape of the bird has a black and white chessboard pattern. The Horton Plains National Park is an ideal location to spot this bird. Habitat loss threatens the species which is enlisted as Vulnerable by the IUCN.
5. Serendib Scops Owl
Otus thilohoffmanni is the newest bird species discovered in Sri Lanka since 1868. It lives in the southern rain forests of the country at elevations ranging from 30 to 50 m. It is strictly nocturnal and hunts for insects. It has a length of around 16.5 cm and a reddish-brown color. The underparts are paler and fine black spots cover the entire body. Two features, the absence of ear tufts, and a less prominent facial disc differentiate the Serendib scops owl from the Indian and oriental scops owls. IUCN labels the species as endangered. Loss and degradation of habitat are the primary threats to this owl.
4. Sri Lanka Blue Magpie
The Urocissa ornata is an endemic Sri Lankan bird found in the wet evergreen rainforests in the country. Small groups of six to seven birds live together. Lizards, insects, frogs, and even fruits constitute the diet of this bird. The size of the Sri Lanka blue magpie ranges from 42 to 47 cm. The adult is brightly colored. It has a red bill and leg, blue feathers, white-tipped tail, and chestnut head and wings. Habitat loss threatens the species.
3. Red-faced Malkoha
The Phaenicophaeus pyrrhocephalus lives in the dense forests of Sri Lanka. It is primarily found in the Sinharaja Forest Reserve. It is a large bird with a length of around 46 cm. It has a dark green back and a white-edged green tail. It has white underparts. The bill is green and a large red eye patch features prominently. The crown and throat are black. The red-faced malkoha feeds on insects and small vertebrates. It is very difficult to spot due to its shy nature. IUCN has enlisted the species as vulnerable. Habitat destruction threatens the species.
2. Sri Lanka White-throated Flowerpecker
The Dicaeum vincens is a resident breeder of Sri Lanka. It is found in forests and other well-wooded habitats in the country. The bird measures only around 10 cm and weighs around 9 g. It has a short, thick bill. The upperparts are blue-black and the underparts are white to yellow. Female has olive-brown upperparts. The bird feeds on nectar, berries, and invertebrates. It is a near-threatened species.
1. Green-billed Coucal
Centropus chlororhynchos is a resident of the rainforests in southwest Sri Lanka where it nests in bushes. The size of the bird is around 43 cm. It has a purple-black head and body. Wings are maroon and black. The tail is dark green, and the bill is light green. Due to its dense habitat, the green-billed council is not easy to spot. Insects and small vertebrates constitute its diet. Massive deforestation threatens the future of this species. Hence, IUCN enlists the species as vulnerable.
How Many Endemic Birds Are There In Sri Lanka?
|1||Sri Lanka spurfowl||Galloperdix bicalcarata||Phasianidae||Least Concern|
|2||Sri Lanka junglefowl||Gallus lafayetii||Phasianidae||Least Concern|
|3||Sri Lanka wood pigeon||Columba torringtoni||Columbidae||Vulnerable|
|4||Sri Lanka green pigeon||Treron pompadora||Columbidae||Least Concern|
|5||Sri Lanka hanging parrot||Loriculus beryllinus||Psittacidae||Least Concern|
|6||Layard's parakeet||Psittacula calthrapae||Psittacidae||Least Concern|
|7||Red-Faced Malkoha||Phaenicophaeus pyrrhocephalus||Cuculidae||Vulnerable|
|8||Green-billed Coucal||Centropus chlororhynchos||Cuculidae||Vulnerable|
|9||Sri Lanka Serendib scops-owl||Otus thilohoffmanni||Strigidae||Endangered|
|10||Sri Lanka chestnut-backed owlet||Glaucidium castanotum||Strigidae||Near Threatened|
|11||Sri Lanka grey hornbill||Ocyceros gingalensis||Bucerotidae||Least Concern|
|12||Yellow-fronted Barbet||Megalaima flavifrons||Megalaimidae||Least Concern|
|13||Crimson-fronted barbet||Megalaima rubricapillus||Megalaimidae||Least Concern|
|14||Sri Lanka magpie||Urocissa ornata||Corvidae||Vulnerable|
|15||Black-capped bulbul||Pycnonotus melanicterus||Pycnonotidae||Least Concern|
|16||Sri Lanka yellow-eared bulbul||Pycnonotus penicillatus||Pycnonotidae||Near Threatened|
|17||Sri Lanka bush-warbler||Bradypterus palliseri||Sylviidae||Near Threatened|
|18||Sri Lanka brown-capped babbler||Pellorneum fuscocapillus||Timaliidae||Least Concern|
|19||Sri Lanka scimitar-babbler||Pomatorhinus melanurus||Timaliidae||Least Concern|
|20||Sri Lanka orange-billed babbler||Turdoides rufescens||Timaliidae||Near Threatened|
|21||Sri Lanka ashy-headed laughingthrush||Garrulax cinereifrons||Timaliidae||Vulnerable|
|22||Sri Lanka white-eye||Zosterops ceylonensis||Zosteropidae||Least Concern|
|23||Sri Lanka myna||Gracula ptilogenys||Sturnidae||Near Threatened|
|24||Sri Lanka white-faced starling||Sturnus albofrontatus||Sturnidae||Vulnerable|
|25||Sri Lanka whistling-thrush||Myophonus blighi||Turdidae||Endangered|
|26||Sri Lanka spot-winged thrush||Zoothera spiloptera||Turdidae||Near Threatened|
|27||Sri Lanka scaly thrush||Zoothera imbricata||Turdidae||Near Threatened|
|28||Sri Lanka dull-blue flycatcher||Eumyias sordida||Muscicapidae||Near Threatened|
|29||Sri Lanka white-throated flowerpecker||Dicaeum vincens||Dicaeidae||Near Threatened|
About the Author
Oishimaya is an Indian native, currently residing in Kolkata. She has earned her Ph.D. degree and is presently engaged in full-time freelance writing and editing. She is an avid reader and travel enthusiast and is sensitively aware of her surroundings, both locally and globally. She loves mingling with people of eclectic cultures and also participates in activities concerning wildlife conservation.
Your MLA Citation
Your APA Citation
Your Chicago Citation
Your Harvard CitationRemember to italicize the title of this article in your Harvard citation.