Angola, officially the Republic of Angola, is located in southern Africa, and is bordered by the Atlantic Ocean, Namibia, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Luanda is the country’s capital and largest city. It is the world’s twenty-third country with an area of 481,321 square miles and a population of approximately 25.8 million. After the end of the civil war, the country’s economy has been on the constant increase due to the several mineral and petroleum reserves in the country. The country’s climate varies with the different seasons, the dry season, a transitional season, and a hot rainy season.
South-Central Black Rhinoceros
The South-Central Black Rhinoceros, scientifically known as Diceros bicornis minor, is a subspecies of the black rhinoceros from the Family Rhinocerotidae. It is mainly found in the savanna habitats of Tanzania, Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, and the eastern regions of South Africa. .
The Western Gorilla, scientifically known as Gorilla gorilla, is a species of apes from the Family Hominidae. The western gorillas are lighter in color than the eastern gorillas and exhibit sexual dimorphism. The males are larger than the females with a height of 61 inches and a weight of 157 kilograms, while the females are seen having a height of 53 inches and weight of 80 kilograms. They live in groups of up to 20 individuals both the males and females. The diet varies with the different groups, but it mainly comprises of leaves, fruits, stems, flowers, invertebrates, and tree bark.
The Common, or the Robust, Chimpanzee is a species of great ape from the Family Hominidae, and is scientifically known as Pan Troglodytes. It weighs up to 65 kilograms with a height of up to 37 inches with coarse black hair covering its body except for the limbs and face. It has a long gestation period eight months, and the infant is weaned up to about three years old. It lives in groups ranging from 15 to 150 individuals mainly male dominated, and have on several occasions be spotted using tools like sticks.
Cape Wild Dog
The Cape, also known as the South African, Wild Dog is a subspecies of the African wild dog from the Family Canidae and the larger L. pictus species. It is scientifically known as Lycaon pictus pictus and is native to South Africa. It is more colorful than the east African wild dog despite the variations in coat color depending on its geographical location. It is the largest subspecies weighing up to 25 kilograms, and is found in Botswana, Namibia, and western Zimbabwe, and these dogs are recorded as having went regionally extinct in Angola.
Threats to Mammals in Angola
The mammals of Angola are threatened by poaching and other human activities. The South-Central Black Rhinoceros has been on the constant decline due to illegal poaching and hunting for their horns. Common chimpanzee has a lifespan of up to 50 years mainly in captivity. It has been listed as an endangered species due to habitat loss, poaching, and diseases.The Western Gorilla has been listed as critically endangered species due to Ebola virus, poaching, habitat loss, and intense hunting. To curb this, a national reserve has been created to protect the remaining individuals.
What are Angola's endangered animals?
South-Central Black Rhinos, Western Gorillas, Common Chimpanzees, and Cape Wild Dogs are endangered in Angola.
Angola's Endangered Mammals
|Angola's Endangered Mammals||Scientific Name|
|South-Central Black Rhinoceros||Diceros bicornis minor|
|Western Gorilla||Gorilla gorilla|
|Common Chimpanzee||Pan troglodytes|
|Cape Wild Dog||Lycaon pictus pictus|
Your MLA Citation
Your APA Citation
Your Chicago Citation
Your Harvard CitationRemember to italicize the title of this article in your Harvard citation.