The slow lorises are a group of nocturnal strepsirrhine primates that inhabit the Southeast Asia and its neighboring areas. There are eight recognized species of slow lorises that include the Sunda slow loris, Javan slow loris, Bengal slow loris, pygmy slow loris, Bangka slow loris, Bornean slow loris, Philippine slow loris, and the Kayan River slow loris. These primates are known for their poisonous bites.
The slow lorises are either small or medium-sized with length ranging from 18 to 38 cm. The animals generally have a round head and small ears covered in hair. The slow lorises have large eyes that are forward facing. Their eye rings are separated by a white stripe and their lips and noses are covered by moist skin. The slow loris has a tail hidden in the dense fur of its body. Their trunk is longer than that of other living strepsirrhines and arms and legs are of almost the same size.
Slow lorises are omnivorous and eat insects, small birds, arthropods, gums, fruits, eggs, nectar, and vegetation.
Habitat And Range
The slow lorises inhabit tropical and subtropical climate regions where they inhabit rainforests, bamboo, and mangrove forests. Their range includes parts of South and Southeast Asia. The slow lorises inhabit parts of the Yunan province of China, the northeastern states of India, and parts of Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Burma, Bangladesh, Malaysia, Thailand, Brunei, the Philippines, Singapore, and Indonesia.
Slow lorises spend most of the night hunting alone. They often sleep alone during the day though some occasionally sleep with other slow lorises. When the slow lorises are disturbed, they produce a roar or a buzzing hiss. Slow lorises are slow climbers who hold the branches with three of their four limbs. When interrupted while moving, they become motionless as a way of defending themselves from possible predators.
Need To Conserve The Animals
Slow lorises are an important part of the ecosystem inhabited by them. Hence, they need to be protected and conserved. Hunting slow lorises should be banned. Their habitat should be protected.
Slow Loris Facts - Animals of the World
|3||Habitat and Range|
Your MLA Citation
Your APA Citation
Your Chicago Citation
Your Harvard CitationRemember to italicize the title of this article in your Harvard citation.