Politics

Prime Ministers Of The Republic Of Finland

The Finnish Prime Minister is appointed by the President to act as the Head of Government in Finland.

The Prime Minister of Finland serves as the Head of Government. The person in this position is nominated by the President after Parliament has determined the new member of the Council of State. This nomination must be confirmed by Parliament with a majority vote. The Prime Minister of Finland is an important political leader in the country and throughout the rest of Europe, however, this position is not as powerful here as in other nations. Since its independence in 1917, Finland has had 65 Prime Ministers. This article takes a look at some of these individuals.

Prime Ministers of the Republic of Finland

The First Prime Minister Of Finland

Pehr Evind Svinhufvud was the first Prime Minister of Finland and served from November of 1917 to May of 1918. Prior to becoming Prime Minister, Svinhufvud had been a member of Parliament under the Russian Empire. Because of his anti-Russian stance, he was exiled to Siberia between 1914 and 1917. He returned to Finland at the beginning of the Russian Revolution, when he became Prime Minister. His term was marked by the Finnish Civil War during which he kept the Communist Party at bay and pushed the interests of the right-leaning parties. He went on to become President of the country between 1931 and 1937.

The Longest Serving Prime Minister Of Finland

The longest serving Prime Minister in Finland’s history, from April of 1995 to April of 2003, was Paavo Lipponen. He was the 59th person to hold this office. He had previously served in Parliament and in 1993, became chairman of the Social Democratic Party. After winning the election and the nomination for Prime Minister in 1995, Lipponen appointed a cabinet of 5 different political parties, supporters from each side of the social and economic spectrum. He is remembered for his right-leaning economic views. Reducing the unemployment rate of the country was his cabinet’s goal. Under his term, Finland began using the Euro, foreign trade increased, and new constitutional laws were passed.

The Current Prime Minister Of Finland

The current Prime Minister of Finland is Juha Sipilä. He has held this position since May of 2015 after serving as Leader of the Centre Party since 2012. Under his guidance, the Centre Party won an additional 14 seats in Parliament during the 2015 election. As Prime Minister, one of his first acts was to create a three-party majority coalition among his political party, the Finns Party, and the National Coalition Party. One of his biggest challenges as Prime Minister has been the declining Finnish economy. In order to combat this, Sipilä has worked to cut government spending (including in public education) and to reduce labor costs. Neither of these approaches has been popular with the general public

Additional Prime Ministers can be found in the chart published below.

Duties Of The Prime Minister Of Finland

The Prime Minister of Finland is responsible for nominating the members of the Council of Seats. Additionally, the Prime Minister may submit resignation notifications to the President for members of the government. The Prime Minister supervises the work of the Ministers and ensures proper performance within government programs. In order to carry out this role, the Prime Minister may also lead and schedule government sessions, choosing topics for the agenda. The person in this position also coordinates the European Union policies for the country, as well as government communications and state ownership policies.

Prime Ministers of the Republic of Finland Start of Term End of Term
Pehr Evind Svinhufvud Tuesday, November 27, 1917 Monday, May 27, 1918
Juho Kusti Paasikivi Monday, May 27, 1918 Wednesday, November 27, 1918
Lauri Ingman Wednesday, November 27, 1918 Thursday, April 17, 1919
Kaarlo Castrén Thursday, April 17, 1919 Friday, August 15, 1919
Juho Vennola Friday, August 15, 1919 Monday, March 15, 1920
Rafael Erich Monday, March 15, 1920 Saturday, April 9, 1921
Juho Vennola Saturday, April 9, 1921 Friday, June 2, 1922
Aimo Cajander Friday, June 2, 1922 Tuesday, November 14, 1922
Kyösti Kallio Tuesday, November 14, 1922 Friday, January 18, 1924
Aimo Cajander Friday, January 18, 1924 Saturday, May 31, 1924
Lauri Ingman Saturday, May 31, 1924 Tuesday, March 31, 1925
Antti Tulenheimo Tuesday, March 31, 1925 Thursday, December 31, 1925
Kyösti Kallio Thursday, December 31, 1925 Monday, December 13, 1926
Väinö Tanner Monday, December 13, 1926 Saturday, December 17, 1927
Juho Sunila Saturday, December 17, 1927 Saturday, December 22, 1928
Oskari Mantere Saturday, December 22, 1928 Friday, August 16, 1929
Kyösti Kallio Friday, August 16, 1929 Friday, July 4, 1930
Pehr Evind Svinhufvud Friday, July 4, 1930 Wednesday, February 18, 1931
Juho Sunila Saturday, March 21, 1931 Wednesday, December 14, 1932
Toivo Mikael Kivimäki Thursday, December 15, 1932 Wednesday, October 7, 1936
Kyösti Kallio Wednesday, October 7, 1936 Wednesday, February 17, 1937
Aimo Cajander Friday, March 12, 1937 Friday, December 1, 1939
Risto Ryti Friday, December 1, 1939 Thursday, December 19, 1940
Johan Wilhelm Rangell Friday, January 3, 1941 Friday, March 5, 1943
Edwin Linkomies Friday, March 5, 1943 Tuesday, August 8, 1944
Antti Hackzell Tuesday, August 8, 1944 Thursday, September 21, 1944
Urho Castrén Thursday, September 21, 1944 Friday, November 17, 1944
Juho Kusti Paasikivi Friday, November 17, 1944 Saturday, March 9, 1946
Mauno Pekkala Tuesday, March 26, 1946 Thursday, July 29, 1948
Karl-August Fagerholm Thursday, July 29, 1948 Friday, March 17, 1950
Urho Kekkonen Friday, March 17, 1950 Tuesday, November 17, 1953
Sakari Tuomioja Tuesday, November 17, 1953 Wednesday, May 5, 1954
Ralf Törngren Wednesday, May 5, 1954 Wednesday, October 20, 1954
Urho Kekkonen Wednesday, October 20, 1954 Saturday, March 3, 1956
Karl-August Fagerholm Saturday, March 3, 1956 Monday, May 27, 1957
V. J. Sukselainen Monday, May 27, 1957 Friday, November 29, 1957
Rainer von Fieandt Friday, November 29, 1957 Saturday, April 26, 1958
Reino Kuuskoski Saturday, April 26, 1958 Friday, August 29, 1958
Karl-August Fagerholm Friday, August 29, 1958 Tuesday, January 13, 1959
V. J. Sukselainen Tuesday, January 13, 1959 Friday, July 14, 1961
Martti Miettunen Friday, July 14, 1961 Friday, April 13, 1962
Ahti Karjalainen Friday, April 13, 1962 Wednesday, December 18, 1963
Reino Ragnar Lehto Wednesday, December 18, 1963 Saturday, September 12, 1964
Johannes Virolainen Saturday, September 12, 1964 Friday, May 27, 1966
Rafael Paasio Friday, May 27, 1966 Friday, March 22, 1968
Mauno Koivisto Friday, March 22, 1968 Thursday, May 14, 1970
Teuvo Aura Thursday, May 14, 1970 Saturday, August 15, 1970
Ahti Karjalainen Saturday, August 15, 1970 Friday, October 29, 1971
Teuvo Aura Friday, October 29, 1971 Wednesday, February 23, 1972
Rafael Paasio Wednesday, February 23, 1972 Monday, September 4, 1972
Kalevi Sorsa Monday, September 4, 1972 Friday, June 13, 1975
Keijo Liinamaa Friday, June 13, 1975 Sunday, November 30, 1975
Martti Miettunen Sunday, November 30, 1975 Sunday, May 15, 1977
Kalevi Sorsa Sunday, May 15, 1977 Thursday, April 26, 1979
Mauno Koivisto Saturday, May 26, 1979 Tuesday, January 26, 1982
Kalevi Sorsa Friday, February 19, 1982 Thursday, April 30, 1987
Harri Holkeri Thursday, April 30, 1987 Friday, April 26, 1991
Esko Aho Friday, April 26, 1991 Thursday, April 13, 1995
Paavo Lipponen Thursday, April 13, 1995 Thursday, April 17, 2003
Anneli Jäätteenmäki Thursday, April 17, 2003 Tuesday, June 24, 2003
Matti Vanhanen Tuesday, June 24, 2003 Tuesday, June 22, 2010
Mari Kiviniemi Tuesday, June 22, 2010 Wednesday, June 22, 2011
Jyrki Katainen Wednesday, June 22, 2011 Tuesday, June 24, 2014
Alexander Stubb Tuesday, June 24, 2014 Friday, May 29, 2015
Juha Sipilä (Incumbent) Friday, May 29, 2015 Current

More in Politics