Politics

Jordan's Prime Ministers Since Independence From Great Britain

Since 1921, these have been the Heads of Government in the Hashemite Family-controlled Kingdom of Jordan.

The Kingdom of Jordan or Jordan is a country in the Middle East bordering Saudi Arabia, Syria, Palestine, Iraq, Israel, the Dead Sea, and the Red Sea. It is also strategically located between Africa, Europe, and Asia. Jordan has a population of 9.5 million and Amman is the largest and capital city. The head of state of Jordan is the King of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan while the head of government is the Prime Minister. Jordan became a constitutional monarchy on January 8th, 1952.

Jordan's Prime Ministers Since Independence From Great Britain

Duties of the Prime Minister of Jordan

The prime minister of Jordan is appointed by the king and has the freedom to form his cabinet. The prime minister is the head of government and President of the Cabinet. Since 1921, these have been the Heads of Government in the Hashemite Family-controlled Kingdom of Jordan.

Rashid Tali'a

Rashid Tali'a was born in 1877 in Lebanon, and he was a Jordanian politician of Lebanese descent. Tali'a was the first Prime Minister of Transjordan. Tali'a served as Prime Minister of Jordan from Monday, April 11th, 1921 to Friday, August 5th, 1921.

Ibrahim Hashem

Ibrahim Hashem was born in 1888 in Nablus, Palestine and was a Jordanian politician and lawyer of Palestinian descent. Hashem served in several offices including Hussein of Jordan, Faisal I of Iraq, and Abdullah I of Jordan. Hashem studied in Istanbul before joining the army and the Arabian government in Damascus. Hashem taught law at the University of Damascus and was appointed to the Court of Appeal before moving to Jordan in 1920. Hashem served as Prime Minister of the Emirate of Transjordan three times from Wednesday October 18th, 1933 to Wednesday September 28th, 1938, Saturday May 19th, 1945 to Saturday May 25th, 1946, and Saturday May 25th, 1946 to Tuesday February 4th, 1947. He also served as Prime Minister of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan three times from Wednesday December 21st, 1955 to Sunday January 8th, 1956, Sunday July 1st, 1956 to Monday October 29th, 1956, and Wednesday April 24th, 1957 to Sunday May 18th, 1958.

Mudar Badran

Mudar Badran was born in 1934 in Jerash and is a former politician and government minister, and he is also a Jordan industrialist mainly manufacturing steel. Badran got his degree in law at the Damascus University before starting his career as a young officer in the army of Jordan. He served as secret service director in the 1970's and also served as Jordan's Minister of Education, Foreign Minister and Defence Minister. Badran served as Jordan's Prime Minister for eight years making him the second longest-serving Prime Minister. He served as Prime Minister three times from Tuesday July 13th, 1976 to Wednesday December 19th, 1979, Thursday August 28th, 1980 to Tuesday January 10th, 1984, and Monday December 4th, 1989 to Wednesday June 19th, 1991. Badran was appointed to the Jordanian senate in 1993 and was given an honorary Ph.D. in economics from the University of Hashemite.

Hani Al-Mulki

Hani Al-Mulki was born on October 15th, 1951 in Amman, Jordan and is the incumbent Prime Minister of Jordan having assumed office on June 1st, 2016. In 1974 Al-Mulki graduated with a bachelor's degree in production engineering in Egypt and went to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to pursue his master’s and doctoral degrees. Before being Prime Minister. Al-Mulki held some ministerial and diplomatic offices.

Other Prime Ministers of Jordan

The term of service for the Prime Minister of Jordan has no constitutional limits especially since the King is the one responsible for appointing, dismissing, and accepting the resignation of the Prime Minister. The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan has had numerous Prime Ministers with some assuming office for multiple non-consecutive terms. Most of Jordan's Prime Ministers have served for two years and less with a few serving for four or five years or non-consecutive terms cumulatively.

Prime Ministers of Hashemite Jordan Start of Term End of Term
Rashid Tali’a Monday, April 11, 1921 Friday, August 5, 1921
Mazhar Raslan Monday, August 15, 1921 Friday, March 10, 1922
'Ali Rida Basha al-Rikabi Friday, March 10, 1922 Thursday, February 1, 1923
Mazhar Raslan Thursday, February 1, 1923 Wednesday, September 5, 1923
Hasan Khalid Abu al-Huda Wednesday, September 5, 1923 Monday, March 3, 1924
'Ali Rida Basha al-Rikabi Monday, March 3, 1924 Saturday, June 26, 1926
Hasan Khalid Abu al-Huda Saturday, June 26, 1926 Sunday, February 22, 1931
Abdullah Siraj Sunday, February 22, 1931 Wednesday, October 18, 1933
Ibrahim Hashem Wednesday, October 18, 1933 Wednesday, September 28, 1938
Tawfik Abu al-Huda Wednesday, September 28, 1938 Sunday, October 15, 1944
Samir al-Rifai Sunday, October 15, 1944 Saturday, May 19, 1945
Ibrahim Hashem Saturday, May 19, 1945 Saturday, May 25, 1946
Ibrahim Hashem Saturday, May 25, 1946 Tuesday, February 4, 1947
Samir al-Rifai Tuesday, February 4, 1947 Sunday, December 28, 1947
Tawfik Abu al-Huda Sunday, December 28, 1947 Wednesday, April 12, 1950
Sa`id al-Mufti Wednesday, April 12, 1950 Monday, December 4, 1950
Samir al-Rifai Monday, December 4, 1950 Wednesday, July 25, 1951
Tawfik Abu al-Huda Wednesday, July 25, 1951 Tuesday, May 5, 1953
Fawzi al-Mulki Tuesday, May 5, 1953 Tuesday, May 4, 1954
Tawfik Abu al-Huda Tuesday, May 4, 1954 Monday, May 30, 1955
Sa`id al-Mufti Monday, May 30, 1955 Thursday, December 15, 1955
Hazza' al-Majali Thursday, December 15, 1955 Wednesday, December 21, 1955
Ibrahim Hashem Wednesday, December 21, 1955 Sunday, January 8, 1956
Samir al-Rifai Sunday, January 8, 1956 Tuesday, May 22, 1956
Sa`id al-Mufti Tuesday, May 22, 1956 Sunday, July 1, 1956
Ibrahim Hashem Sunday, July 1, 1956 Monday, October 29, 1956
Sulayman al-Nabulsi Monday, October 29, 1956 Saturday, April 13, 1957
Husayin al-Khalidi Monday, April 15, 1957 Wednesday, April 24, 1957
Ibrahim Hashem Wednesday, April 24, 1957 Sunday, May 18, 1958
Samir al-Rifai Sunday, May 18, 1958 Wednesday, May 6, 1959
Hazza' al-Majali Wednesday, May 6, 1959 Monday, August 29, 1960
Bahjat Talhouni Monday, August 29, 1960 Sunday, January 28, 1962
Wasfi al-Tal Sunday, January 28, 1962 Wednesday, March 27, 1963
Samir al-Rifai Wednesday, March 27, 1963 Sunday, April 21, 1963
Hussein ibn Nasser Sunday, April 21, 1963 Monday, July 6, 1964
Bahjat Talhouni Monday, July 6, 1964 Sunday, February 14, 1965
Wasfi al-Tal Sunday, February 14, 1965 Saturday, March 4, 1967
Hussein ibn Nasser Saturday, March 4, 1967 Sunday, April 23, 1967
Saad Jumaa Sunday, April 23, 1967 Saturday, October 7, 1967
Bahjat Talhouni Saturday, October 7, 1967 Monday, March 24, 1969
Abdelmunim al-Rifai Monday, March 24, 1969 Wednesday, August 13, 1969
Bahjat Talhouni Wednesday, August 13, 1969 Saturday, June 27, 1970
Abdelmunim al-Rifai Saturday, June 27, 1970 Wednesday, September 16, 1970
Mohammad Daoud Al-Abbasi Wednesday, September 16, 1970 Saturday, September 26, 1970
Ahmad Toukan Saturday, September 26, 1970 Wednesday, October 28, 1970
Wasfi al-Tal Wednesday, October 28, 1970 Sunday, November 28, 1971
Ahmad al-Lawzi Monday, November 29, 1971 Saturday, May 26, 1973
Zaid al-Rifai Saturday, May 26, 1973 Tuesday, July 13, 1976
Mudar Badran Tuesday, July 13, 1976 Wednesday, December 19, 1979
Abdelhamid Sharaf Wednesday, December 19, 1979 Thursday, July 3, 1980
Kassim al-Rimawi Thursday, July 3, 1980 Thursday, August 28, 1980
Mudar Badran Thursday, August 28, 1980 Tuesday, January 10, 1984
Ahmad Obeidat Tuesday, January 10, 1984 Thursday, April 4, 1985
Zaid al-Rifai Thursday, April 4, 1985 Thursday, April 27, 1989
Zaid ibn Shaker Thursday, April 27, 1989 Monday, December 4, 1989
Mudar Badran Monday, December 4, 1989 Wednesday, June 19, 1991
Taher al-Masri Wednesday, June 19, 1991 Thursday, November 21, 1991
Zaid ibn Shaker Thursday, November 21, 1991 Saturday, May 29, 1993
Abdelsalam al-Majali Saturday, May 29, 1993 Saturday, January 7, 1995
Zaid ibn Shaker Saturday, January 7, 1995 Sunday, February 4, 1996
Abdul Karim al-Kabariti Sunday, February 4, 1996 Sunday, March 9, 1997
Abdelsalam al-Majali Sunday, March 9, 1997 Thursday, August 20, 1998
Fayez al-Tarawneh Thursday, August 20, 1998 Thursday, March 4, 1999
Abdelraouf al-Rawabdeh Thursday, March 4, 1999 Monday, June 19, 2000
Ali Abu al-Ragheb Monday, June 19, 2000 Saturday, October 25, 2003
Faisal al-Fayez Saturday, October 25, 2003 Wednesday, April 6, 2005
Adnan Badran Wednesday, April 6, 2005 Sunday, November 27, 2005
Marouf al-Bakhit Sunday, November 27, 2005 Sunday, November 25, 2007
Nader al-Dahabi Sunday, November 25, 2007 Monday, December 14, 2009
Samir Rifai Monday, December 14, 2009 Wednesday, February 9, 2011
Marouf al-Bakhit Wednesday, February 9, 2011 Monday, October 24, 2011
Awn Shawkat Al-Khasawneh Monday, October 24, 2011 Wednesday, May 2, 2012
Fayez al-Tarawneh Wednesday, May 2, 2012 Thursday, October 11, 2012
Abdullah Ensour Thursday, October 11, 2012 Wednesday, June 1, 2016
Hani Al-Mulki (Incumbent) Wednesday, June 1, 2016 Present

More in Politics