6. Wild Zebras Are Found Only In Africa -
Wild zebras can be found only in Africa where they inhabit a wide variety of habitats. Captive zebras, however, can be seen in many zoos and animal farms across the world. Wild zebras of Africa are found in savannas, grasslands, mountains, coastal hills, woodlands, and scrublands.
5. There Are Only 3 Species Of Zebra -
The plains zebra (Equus quagga), the mountain zebra (Equus zebra), and the Grévy's zebra (Equus grevyi) are the three extant subspecies of zebra. The plains zebra has six subspecies and has the highest population of the three subspecies. The mountain zebra has narrower stripes than the plains zebra, a white belly, and a sleek coat. The species is classified as vulnerable by IUCN and has two subspecies. The Grévy's zebra is the largest of the three subspecies of zebras, have a mule-like appearance due to the presence of a long, narrow head, and is the rarest of the three species of zebras and is designated as endangered by the IUCN. Though these zebra species might have overlapping ranges, they rarely interbreed.
4. The Secrets Of The Zebra Stripes -
The stripes of the zebra are not just ornamental in nature but vital to the zebra’s well-being. The stripes of the zebra camouflage it in the grassland habitat, making the animal difficult to spot from a distance. Recent research also claims that the monochromic pattern of the zebra might also ward off biting insects from the animal.
Each zebra has its unique stripe pattern similar to the fingerprints of humans. It is not yet surely known whether zebras can recognize each other by their stripes, but there is some evidence that foals might recognize their mothers by the pattern of their stripes.
3. Zebras Are Highly Social -
Zebras, especially the plains and the mountains zebras, are highly social creatures. They usually live in harems having six breeding males and their young ones, and a dominant male zebra. The females in the harem have their own place in the hierarchical order. The group is well-knit that in times of predator attacks, when one member of the group is attacked, the others attempt to encircle the predator and scare the animal away by using their hooves and teeth.
Zebras have well-developed eyesight and might be able to see colors. The eyes of the zebras are placed on the sides of the head, giving it a wider view of the surroundings. Zebras also have night vision and excellent hearing abilities. For protection, zebra harems often graze together and also graze with other grazers like the wildebeest. The massive number of grazers means there are more eyes and ears to warn the gathering about any intruding predator. The large numbers could also scare predators away.
2. Zebras Need To Be Protected -
Humans continue to hunt zebras for their meat and skin. Human bred livestock also compete with the zebras for food and with the high rates of deforestation and habitat destruction in Africa, the future survival of the zebras is definitely at risk. Zebra culling is also prevalent in some parts of Africa. Due to all these factors, the Cape mountain zebra was almost facing extinction and had only about 100 individuals by the 1930’s. Intense conservation efforts have increased the population by a few hundred. The Grévy's zebra is also an endangered species. A single natural hazard or disease can eliminate the entire population due to the high vulnerability of the small population. Though plains zebras now have a healthy population, this might not be the case a few years from now if the threats to zebras continue to exist.
1. Excellent Speed And Long Migrations -
Zebras are fast-runners and can outpace their predators by running at speeds of up to 65 km per hour. At such high speeds, zebras can escape fast-running predators like lions. Even zebra foals start running with the herd a few hours after their birth. The zebras also participate in the annual 1,800-mile migration in search of water and food from Serengeti, Tanzania to Masai Mara, Kenya.