World Facts

Brazilian States By Population

The state of São Paulo in Brazil is not only the most populated state in the country, but also the richest state of Brazil.

Brazil is the largest country in South America and also the fifth largest country in the world in both size and population. Brazil has a very diverse population consisting of a large diverse of ethnic groups and races, which include East Asian, Europeans, Levantines, Central-Western and Western African. The present population of Brazil is estimated to be about 209.5 million. Brazil is a sparsely populated country with a population density of 24.65 people per 62 square miles which is ranked as 170th in the world. Sao Paulo is the largest city in the country with a metropolitan population of 21.1 million with more than 11.9 million residents in the suburbs.

The History Of Brazil's Population

The first official census in Brazil was conducted in 1873 and since then, the country's population census has been done once every 8 years unless there is an exception. According to Brazil's latest census conducted in 2010, the country's population stood at 190.8 million but has grown significantly in the years that followed. In August, 2015, the latest population data for the country was compiled by the IBGE a Brazilian institution which runs the country's census. According to the report, Brazil was believed to have a population of 204.5 million between 2014 and 2015. In 2042 the population is projected to reach approximately 228.4 million.

Overview Of The Brazilian Population

Throughout history, the population growth of Brazil has been rapid with a large influx of young people. Currently, 62% of the Brazilian population is aged below 29 years. The population of Brazil is unevenly distributed, as most of the country's citizens reside within 186 miles of the coast, whereas the interior regions of the country, specifically the Amazon Basin is nearly empty. However, this pattern has slightly changed over the years. The population of Brazil is set to slow down as the country continues to develop in terms of wealth and urbanization. Brazil is ranked the 107th fastest growing country in the world.

Brazilian States By Population

The nation of Brazil, whose capital is Brasilia, has a total of 27 States. A majority of these states have high numbers of population, below are some of them.

Sao Paulo

The largest state in Brazil is Sao Paulo with population estimated at 44,035,304. Sao Paulo is also the richest state in Brazil accounting for a third of the Janeiro’s GDP. Among the Brazilian states, Sao Paulo has the fourth lowest infant mortality rate and also the third lowest illiteracy rate. The state is also richer than the neighboring countries of Uruguay, Bolivia, Argentina, and Paraguay combined. Sao Paulo is home to the most diverse population in Brazil.

Minas Gerais

Minas Gerais, located in the north region of Southeastern Brazil is the second most populous state in the country with a population estimate of 20,734,097 as per a census conducted in 2014. The state is also the fourth largest by area and the third by GDP in the country. Belo Horizonte is the capital and also the largest city in the state. The state of Minas Gerais is the fourth largest by physical area and has had the highest number of Brazilian presidents.

Rio de Janiero

Rio de Janiero is a Brazillian state whose capital is the city of Rio de Janiero. After Sao Paulo, Rio is the second largest economy in the country and the second most populous state with an estimated population of 16,461,173 inhabitants. Rio de Janeiro is among the smallest states in Brazil in terms of land area.

Brazilian States By Population

RankStatePopulation (2014)Density (per km2)
1São Paulo44,035,304166.23
2Minas Gerais20,734,09733.41
3Rio de Janeiro16,461,173365.23
4Bahia15,126,37124.82
5Rio Grande do Sul11,207,27437.96
6Paraná11,081,69252.40
7Pernambuco9,277,72789.62
8Ceará8,842,79156.8
9Pará8,073,9246.07
10Maranhão6,850,88419.81
11Santa Catarina6,727,14865.27
12Goiás6,523,22217.65
13Paraíba3,943,88566.70
14Espírito Santo3,885,04976.25
15Amazonas3,873,7432.23
16Rio Grande do Norte3,408,51059.99
17Alagoas3,321,730112.3
18Mato Grosso3,224,3573.36
19Piauí3,194,17812.4
20Distrito Federal2,852,372444.66
21Mato Grosso do Sul2,619,6576.86
22Sergipe2,219,51494.36
23Rondônia1,748,5316.58
24Tocantins1,496,8804.98
25Acre790,1014.47
26Amapá750,9124.69
27Roraima496,9362.01

More in World Facts