World Facts

The Tallest Building By State

The tallest building in every state ranges from sky-touching skyscrapers to low-rise apartment buildings.

The United States’ skyline is graced by some of the tallest skyscrapers in the world. September 3 marks the Skyscrapers’ Day where thousands of people around the country marvels and appreciates the beautiful architecture as they remember the birthday of architect Louise Sullivan whose work has inspired the modern buildings in several states. Tallest building in any state can be ranked by the highest occupied floors, structural height, or even the observation deck's elevation. The states of New York and Illinois are home to some of the tallest buildings not only in the US but also in the world. New York City and Chicago have been the focal points of the the skyscraper collection of the United States. However, there are skyscrapers to be found across the country.

Tallest Buildings By State

Five of the 50 US states have their tallest building reach over 1,000 feet. Leading the pack is New York’s One World Trade Center with an actual height of 1,776 feet. It is located in the city of New York and was completed in 2014 to become the tallest building in the US and the 6th in the world. Until then, Willis Tower in Illinois was the tallest in the Country. At 1,451, Willis Tower is the second tallest skyscraper in the US and 16th in the world. Formerly known as Sears Tower, it became the tallest building in the world in 1973 when it was completed. At 1,100 feet, Wilshire Grand Center is the tallest building in California and the 9th tallest in the US. It is also the tallest building outside of Chicago and New York. Bank of America Plaza in Atlanta, Georgia and JPMorgan Chase Tower in Huston, Texas measuring 1,023 and 1,002 feet respectively completes the top five tallest buildings by state.

Comcast Center in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania was completed in 2007 and currently ranks 22nd tallest building in the US at 975 feet. Key Tower is the tallest building in Ohio and also the tallest in Midwestern US states outside Chicago at 947 feet. The building was also the tallest between Chicago and New York before the completion of Comcast Center. Although Washington is the capital of the US, its tallest building is only 943 feet tall. The Columbia Center in Seattle is one of the tallest buildings in West Coast and the tallest observation deck in the region. Bank of America Corporate Center is the tallest building in North Carolina at 872 feet while Panorama Tower in Miami is the tallest in the state of Florida at 868 feet.

Did You Know?

Only ten states out of the 50 states have their tallest buildings higher than 850 feet. Only 12 states will have their tallest buildings rank among the top 50 buildings in the US while tallest buildings in 35 states will not feature in the list of 100 tallest buildings in the country. Wyoming and South Dakota’s tallest buildings are only 124 and 174 feet respectively. The heights of the buildings are calculated from the ground level to the topmost habitable structure, whether occupied or not. The heights also include integral spires. If the spires are not included, then Willis Tower would be considered taller than One World Trade Center by highest occupied floor.

The Tallest Building By State

RankStateCityBuilding NameHeightYear Constructed
1AlabamaMobileRSA Battle House Tower7452007
2AlaskaAnchorageConoco-Phillips Building2961983
3ArizonaPhoenixChase Tower4831972
4ArkansasLittle RockSimmons Tower5461986
5CaliforniaLos AngelesWilshire Grand Center1,1002016
6ColoradoDenverRepublic Plaza7141984
7ConnecticutHartfordCity Place I5351984
8DelawareWilmingtonRiver Tower at Christina Landing 3402007
9District of ColumbiaWashington, D.C.Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception3291959
10FloridaMiamiPanorama Tower8682017
11GeorgiaAtlantaBank of America Plaza1,0231992
12HawaiiHonoluluFirst Hawaiian Center4291996
13IdahoBoiseZion's Bank Building3232013
14IllinoisChicagoWillis Tower1,4511974
15IndianaIndianapolisSalesforce Tower8301990
16IowaDes Moines801 Grand(The Principal Building)6301991
17KansasWichitaEpic Center3201989
18KentuckyLouisville400 West Market5491993
19LouisianaNew OrleansOne Shell Square6971972
20MaineLewistonAgora Grand Event Center[D][33]2201890
21MarylandBaltimoreTransamerica Tower5291971
22MassachusettsBoston200 Clarendon(John Hancock Tower)7901976
23MichiganDetroitRenaissance Center7551977
24MinnesotaMinneapolisIDS Center7921973
25MississippiBiloxiBeau Rivage Casino Hotel3471999
26MissouriKansas CityOne Kansas City Place6241988
27MontanaBillingsFirst Interstate Center2721985
28NebraskaOmahaFirst National Bank Tower6342002
29NevadaParadiseThe Palazzo6422008
30New HampshireManchesterCity Hall Plaza2751992
31New JerseyJersey City30 Hudson Street7812004
32New MexicoAlbuquerqueAlbuquerque Plaza3511990
33New YorkNew York CityOne World Trade Center1,7762013
34North CarolinaCharlotteBank of America Corporate Center8711992
35North DakotaBismarckNorth Dakota State Capitol2421934
36OhioClevelandKey Tower9471991
37OklahomaOklahoma CityDevon Tower8502012
38OregonPortlandWells Fargo Center5461972
39PennsylvaniaPhiladelphiaComcast Center9732008
40Rhode IslandProvidence111 Westminster Street4281927
41South CarolinaColumbiaCapitol Center3491987
42South DakotaSioux FallsCenturyLink Tower1741986
43TennesseeNashvilleAT&T Building6171994
44TexasHoustonJPMorgan Chase Tower1,0021982
45UtahSalt Lake CityWells Fargo Center4221998
46VermontBurlingtonDecker Towers1241970
47VirginiaVirginia BeachThe Westin Virginia Beach Town Center5082007
48WashingtonSeattleColumbia Center9431985
49West VirginiaCharlestonWest Virginia State Capitol2931932
50WisconsinMilwaukeeU.S. Bank Center6011973
51WyomingLaramieWhite Hall200N/A

More in World Facts