Politics

Prime Ministers Of Lebanon Since 1945

Since the French Mandate ended in 1945, these prime ministers have headed the government of the Lebanese Republic.

Lebanon is a country in Western Asia. It borders Syria, Israel, Cyprus, and the Mediterranean Basin. It is a parliamentary democracy which bases its politics on a system called confessionalism whose aim is to deter sectarian differences and ensure fair representation. The prime minister of Lebanon is the head of government who is appointed by the president after consultation with the parliament. The premier is traditionally appointed from the Sunni Muslims as per the unwritten understanding known as the National Pact which was agreed in 1943.

Prime Ministers

Abdul Hamid Karami

Abdul Hamid Karami was a political and religious leader who had an Arabic Nationalistic inclination. He was a prominent Sunni Muslim who became a Mufti of Tripoli. Abdul Hamid Karami took part in a movement to which pushed for Lebanese independence which was achieved in 1943. On January 10, 1945, he was appointed Lebanese Prime Minister and Minister of Finance, a position he held briefly until August 20, 1945. Abdul Hamid Karami survived an assassination attempt in 1944.

Riad Al Solh

Riad Al Solh was the first prime minister of Lebanon after independence. He has serves ad the country’s prime minister twice. His first term was immediately after independence from September 1943 to January 1945. He was again appointed the prime minister on December 14, 1946, and served until February 14, 1951. Riad Al Solh helped in the implementation of the National Pact. He also served as Minister of Supplies and Reserves. He played a key role in the granting blessings to All-Palestine Government. Riad Al Solh was assassinated on July 17, 1951 by the members of the Syrian Social Nationalist Party.

Sami Solh

Sami Solh was a relative to Riad Al Solh, Lebanon’s prime minister after independence. He served as a member of parliament for Beirut and also as Lebanese Prime Minister for five terms. He was first appointed the prime minister on July 26, 1942, a position he held until after independence on May 22, 1943. He was again appointed prime minister from August 23, 1945, to May 22, 1946, for the second term, and from February 11, 1952, to September 9, 1952, September 16, 1954 to September 19, 1955, and November 18, 1956, to September 20, 1958, for the other three terms. He was honored with the Knight Grand Cross of the Order of York and Arrow in 1952. Sami Solh died in 1968 in Beirut.

Saad Hariri

Saad Hariri is the incumbent Lebanese Prime Minister. He was appointed the prime minister for the second term in 2016 having served for the first term from 2009 to June 2011. His first term ended with the collapse of his government in what was viewed as the inability of the government make some crucial decisions that would move the country forward. Hariri is the son of Rafic Hariri who is a former Prime Minister assassinated in 2005. Hariri is listed as the 595th richest person in the world by Forbes.

Functions of Prime Minister

The prime minister is the head of Lebanese government and presides over ministerial meetings which discuss and reviews government matters. He or she assists the President in the formation of cabinet and designating portfolios. The prime minister countersigns all the presidential decrees and represents the cabinet on the floor of parliament. He or she supervises the activities of different ministries.

Prime Ministers of the Lebanese Republic Start of Term End of Term
Abdul Hamid Karami Wednesday, January 10, 1945 Monday, August 20, 1945
Sami Solh Thursday, August 23, 1945 Wednesday, May 22, 1946
Saadi Munla Wednesday, May 22, 1946 Saturday, December 14, 1946
Riad Solh Saturday, December 14, 1946 Wednesday, February 14, 1951
Hussein Oweini Wednesday, February 14, 1951 Saturday, April 7, 1951
Abdallah Yafi Saturday, April 7, 1951 Monday, February 11, 1952
Sami Solh Monday, February 11, 1952 Tuesday, September 9, 1952
Nazem Akkari Wednesday, September 10, 1952 Sunday, September 14, 1952
Saeb Salam Sunday, September 14, 1952 Thursday, September 18, 1952
Fuad Chehab Thursday, September 18, 1952 Wednesday, October 1, 1952
Khaled Chehab Wednesday, October 1, 1952 Friday, May 1, 1953
Saeb Salam Friday, May 1, 1953 Sunday, August 16, 1953
Abdallah Yafi Sunday, August 16, 1953 Thursday, September 16, 1954
Sami Solh Thursday, September 16, 1954 Monday, September 19, 1955
Rashid Karami Monday, September 19, 1955 Tuesday, March 20, 1956
Abdallah Yafi Tuesday, March 20, 1956 Sunday, November 18, 1956
Sami Solh Sunday, November 18, 1956 Saturday, September 20, 1958
Khalil Hibri Saturday, September 20, 1958 Wednesday, September 24, 1958
Rashid Karami Wednesday, September 24, 1958 Saturday, May 14, 1960
Ahmad Daouk Saturday, May 14, 1960 Monday, August 1, 1960
Saeb Salam Tuesday, August 2, 1960 Tuesday, October 31, 1961
Rashid Karami Tuesday, October 31, 1961 Thursday, February 20, 1964
Hussein Oweini Thursday, February 20, 1964 Sunday, July 25, 1965
Rashid Karami Sunday, July 25, 1965 Saturday, April 9, 1966
Abdallah Yafi Saturday, April 9, 1966 Friday, December 2, 1966
Rashid Karami Wednesday, December 7, 1966 Thursday, February 8, 1968
Abdallah Yafi Thursday, February 8, 1968 Wednesday, January 15, 1969
Rashid Karami Wednesday, January 15, 1969 Tuesday, October 13, 1970
Saeb Salam Tuesday, October 13, 1970 Wednesday, April 25, 1973
Amin Hafez Wednesday, April 25, 1973 Thursday, June 21, 1973
Takieddine Solh Thursday, June 21, 1973 Thursday, October 31, 1974
Rachid Solh Thursday, October 31, 1974 Saturday, May 24, 1975
Nureddine Rifai Saturday, May 24, 1975 Tuesday, May 27, 1975
Rashid Karami Tuesday, July 1, 1975 Wednesday, December 8, 1976
Selim Hoss Wednesday, December 8, 1976 Sunday, July 20, 1980
Takieddine Solh Sunday, July 20, 1980 Saturday, October 25, 1980
Shafik Dib Wazzan Saturday, October 25, 1980 Monday, April 30, 1984
Rashid Karami Monday, April 30, 1984 Monday, June 1, 1987
Selim Hoss Tuesday, June 2, 1987 Monday, December 24, 1990
Michel Aoun Thursday, September 22, 1988 Saturday, October 13, 1990
Omar Karami Monday, December 24, 1990 Wednesday, May 13, 1992
Rachid Solh Wednesday, May 13, 1992 Saturday, October 31, 1992
Rafic Hariri Saturday, October 31, 1992 Sunday, December 6, 1998
Selim Hoss Sunday, December 6, 1998 Monday, October 23, 2000
Rafic Hariri Monday, October 23, 2000 Thursday, October 21, 2004
Omar Karami Thursday, October 21, 2004 Tuesday, April 19, 2005
Najib Mikati Tuesday, April 19, 2005 Tuesday, July 19, 2005
Fouad Siniora Tuesday, July 19, 2005 Monday, November 9, 2009
Saad Hariri Monday, November 9, 2009 Monday, June 13, 2011
Najib Mikati Monday, June 13, 2011 Saturday, February 15, 2014
Tammam Salam Saturday, February 15, 2014 Sunday, December 18, 2016
Saad Hariri (Incumbent) Sunday, December 18, 2016 Currently in Office

More in Politics