Politics

Presidents Of Paraguay Through History

These Paraguayan Heads of State represent more than 2 centuries of home rule since the country's 1811 independence from

The Republic of Paraguay is a landlocked in the central South America. Paraguay borders Argentina, Brazil, and Bolivia, and lies on the bank of Paraguay River. The country is a representative democratic republic characterized by several political parties and the separation of power among the three branches of government. The executive branch is headed by the president while the legislature is vested in the National Congress. The president is both the head of state and government of Paraguay. He or she presides over cabinet meetings, presents bill to the two chambers for debate, and protects the country’s territory. The president appoints government official, ambassadors, and other state officers.

Presidents

Fulgencio Yegros

Fulgencio Yegros was born into a traditional military background and joined the Spanish Colonial Army. He was part of the Paraguayan forces during the British Invasion of the Rio de la Plata in 1807. He was granted the governorship of Misiones and founded the first military academy in the independent Paraguay. Fulgencio Yegros was one of the main military figures in the revolution which led to the independence of Paraguay. He became the president of Paraguay following the country’s independence from June 1811 to October 1813. The Junta Superior Gubanative which was headed by Yegros as the president was made up of five men. He was more of a military man than a politician during his reign both as a president and a consul of Paraguay. Fulgencio Yegros was executed in 1821 following his attempted ouster of Francia from power.

Carlos Antonio López

Carlos Antonio López was the president and leader of Paraguay from March 1844 to September 1862 after the death of his uncle Rodriguez de Francia. He served the country for the longest period in the history of the post-independent Paraguay. Before becoming a president, Lopez was part of the military junta which ruled the country after the death of Francia. He assumed the dictatorial power in 1844 and led the country to the adopting its first constitution leading to a change of his position from consul to president. The constitution legally sanctioned his dictatorial powers and extended his term to 10 years. Lopez’s government aimed at building and strengthening the military powers of the country. However, his foreign policies and relations caused a lot of diplomatic disputes with Brazil, Britain, and the US. He abolished slavery and torture and released all the political prisoners. He was succeeded by his son after his death in 1862.

Federico Franco

Federico Franco was president of Paraguay from 2012 to 2013 who was first elected as the country’s vice president in the 2008 elections. He ascended to the presidency after the impeachment of President Fernando Lugo by the Senate in June 2012 to complete the presidential mandate which came to an end in August 2013. During his short term, he reshuffled his cabinet and resumed negotiations with Rio Tinto Alcan over the aluminum plant. He also approved the sale of genetically modified Soya beans from Monsanto in the country. He completed Lugo’s mandate and was replaced by Horacio Cartes.

The Incumbent President

The current president of Paraguay, Horacio Cartes, was elected in 2013. He is a businessman and a member of the Colorado Party. He owns different businesses including tobacco, meat, and banking. Horacio Cartes joined politics in 2009 and quickly rose to become an efficient politician who was not compromised by past party activities. During the 2013 presidential election Cartes campaigned promised the electorate that he would steer the country in a new direction. So far he has managed to improve the country’s foreign relations with other countries including Chile.

Presidents of Paraguay Start of Term End of Term
Fulgencio Yegros 19 June 1811 12 October 1813
José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia 12 October 1813 12 February 1814
Fulgencio Yegros 12 February 1814 12 June 1814
José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia 12 June 1814 20 September 1840
Manuel Antonio Ortiz 20 September 1840 22 January 1841
Juan José Medina 22 January 1841 9 February 1841
Mariano Roque Alonzo 9 February 1841 14 March 1841
Carlos Antonio López 14 March 1841 13 March 1844
Mariano Roque Alonzo 14 March 1841 13 March 1844
Carlos Antonio López 14 March 1844 10 September 1862
Francisco Solano López 10 September 1862 15 August 1869
Cirilo Antonio Rivarola 15 August 1869 31 August 1870
Facundo Machaín 31 August 1870 1 September 1870
Cirilo Antonio Rivarola 1 September 1870 18 December 1871
Salvador Jovellanos 18 December 1871 25 November 1874
Juan Bautista Gill 25 November 1874 12 April 1877
Higinio Uriarte 12 April 1877 25 November 1878
Cándido Bareiro 25 November 1878 4 September 1880
Bernardino Caballero 4 September 1880 25 November 1886
Patricio Escobar 25 November 1886 25 November 1890
Juan Gualberto González 25 November 1890 9 June 1894
Marcos Morínigo 9 June 1894 25 November 1894
Juan Bautista Egusquiza 25 November 1894 25 November 1898
Emilio Aceval 25 November 1898 Thursday, January 9, 1902
Andrés Héctor Carvallo Thursday, January 9, 1902 Tuesday, November 25, 1902
Juan Antonio Escurra Tuesday, November 25, 1902 Monday, December 19, 1904
Juan Bautista Gaona Monday, December 19, 1904 Saturday, December 9, 1905
Cecilio Báez Saturday, December 9, 1905 Sunday, November 25, 1906
Benigno Ferreira Sunday, November 25, 1906 Saturday, July 4, 1908
Emiliano González Navero Saturday, July 4, 1908 Friday, November 25, 1910
Manuel Gondra Friday, November 25, 1910 Tuesday, January 17, 1911
Albino Jara Tuesday, January 17, 1911 Wednesday, July 5, 1911
Liberato Marcial Rojas Wednesday, July 5, 1911 Wednesday, February 28, 1912
Pedro Peña Wednesday, February 28, 1912 Friday, March 22, 1912
Emiliano González Navero Friday, March 22, 1912 Thursday, August 15, 1912
Eduardo Schaerer Thursday, August 15, 1912 Tuesday, August 15, 1916
Manuel Franco Tuesday, August 15, 1916 Thursday, June 5, 1919
José Pedro Montero Thursday, June 5, 1919 Sunday, August 15, 1920
Manuel Gondra Sunday, August 15, 1920 Monday, November 7, 1921
Eusebio Ayala Monday, November 7, 1921 Thursday, April 12, 1923
Eligio Ayala Thursday, April 12, 1923 Monday, March 17, 1924
Luis Alberto Riart Monday, March 17, 1924 Friday, August 15, 1924
Eligio Ayala Friday, August 15, 1924 Wednesday, August 15, 1928
José Guggiari Wednesday, August 15, 1928 Monday, August 15, 1932
Eusebio Ayala Monday, August 15, 1932 Monday, February 17, 1936
Rafael Franco Thursday, February 20, 1936 Sunday, August 15, 1937
Félix Paiva Monday, August 16, 1937 Tuesday, August 15, 1939
José Estigarribia Tuesday, August 15, 1939 Saturday, September 7, 1940
Higinio Moríñigo Saturday, September 7, 1940 Thursday, June 3, 1948
Juan Manuel Frutos Thursday, June 3, 1948 Sunday, August 15, 1948
Juan González Sunday, August 15, 1948 Sunday, January 30, 1949
Raimundo Rolón Sunday, January 30, 1949 Sunday, February 27, 1949
Felipe Molas Sunday, February 27, 1949 Saturday, September 10, 1949
Federico Chávez Saturday, September 10, 1949 Wednesday, May 5, 1954
Tomás Romero Wednesday, May 5, 1954 Sunday, August 15, 1954
Alfredo Stroessner Sunday, August 15, 1954 Friday, February 3, 1989
Andrés Rodríguez Friday, February 3, 1989 Sunday, August 15, 1993
Juan Carlos Wasmosy Sunday, August 15, 1993 Saturday, August 15, 1998
Raúl Cubas Saturday, August 15, 1998 Sunday, March 28, 1999
Luis González Sunday, March 28, 1999 Friday, August 15, 2003
Nicanor Duarte Friday, August 15, 2003 Friday, August 15, 2008
Fernando Lugo Friday, August 15, 2008 Friday, June 22, 2012
Federico Franco Friday, June 22, 2012 Thursday, August 15, 2013
Horacio Cartes (Incumbent) Thursday, August 15, 2013 Currently in Office

More in Politics